About Future Player Academy

Director: Michael Gorni
Director of Goalkeeping Training Camp: Bert Eckelmeyer
Head Coaches and Counselors


Director of Camps – Michael Gorni

Honors/Awards
  • 2019 Inducted into the Pennsylvania Soccer Coaches Association HALL OF FAME
  • 2019 Received the PSCA HONOR AWARD:
    • “As the highest level of recognition bestowed on an individual by the organization.”
  • 2015/2016 USA Today National Boys Scholastic Coach of the Year
  • NSCAA Adidas Scholastic Coach of the Year National Finalist
  • USYSA National Coach of the Year Finalist
  • NSCAA High School Region Coach of the Year
  • USYSA Regional Coach of the Year
  • PIAA State Coach of the Year (PSCA)
  • EPYSA State Coach of the Year
  • Three Time Southeast PA Coach of the Year
  • 13 Time Suburban One League Coach of the Year
  • Two Time Del/Val Coach of the Year
  • Three Time Philadelphia Inquirer Scholastic Coach of the Year
Coaching Career
  • Head Coach LEHIGH VALLEY UNITED & FC DELCO
    • 37 State Championship Teams
    • 15 USYSA Region One Championship Teams
    • 17 United States National Championship Finals
      • Including the 2019 LVU U19 Boys USYS National Champions (Winning the US National Championship MaGuire Cup for the 2nd time in 6 years)
      • 2017 Eastern Regional League (Elite Division) U17 / 2000 Boys Champions
      • 2018 – 2019 USYS National League Selection U19 / 2000 Boys (3rd consecutive year)
      • 2018-2019 USYS National League Blue Division Champions LVU U19 Boys
      • 2019-2020 USYS National League Selection U19/2001 Boys 4th consecutive year
  • Head Coach EPYSA ODP Program for 26 Years
    • 11 Eastern PA ODP Region One Championship Teams
    • 4 Eastern PA ODP US National Final Four Teams
  • Head Boys Coach Central Bucks East High School
    • 2015 PIAA AAA State Champions (26-0-0)
    • 12 League Championship Teams
    • 13 PIAA AAA District One Final Four Teams
    • Five PIAA District One Championship Finals
    • Two Time Consecutive District One AAA Titles 2014 & 2015
    • 12 PIAA State Playoff Teams
      • Including 8 State Quarterfinals
      • 3 State Semifinals
      • 2010 State Finalist/Runner-Up
    • 24 Consecutive PIAA District One Playoffs
  • Head Coach Professional Philadelphia Freedom USISL 1993/1994 
Playing Career
  • Former NSCAA Regional All-American Player
  • Former NSCAA United States National All American Player

Matt Sirolli

  • Owner / Director Future Player Academy 2011 – Present
  • Head Coach U18 Boys Future Player Academy Premier 2018-19
    • USYS Region 1 U18 Champions
    • USYS National Championship Finals 2019 Overland Park, Kansas
  • 2019 Assistant Boys Coach Abington High School
  • NSCAA National Diploma
  • Former Assistant Varsity Boys Coach – Abington Friends High School 2009-2010
  • Former Collegiate Player – Penn State University
  • Former PA ODP Player & US Regional Pool Player
  • 2019-2020 Assistant Coach LVU-FPA U19 2001 Boys

Director of Goalkeeping – Bert Eckelmeyer

  • Former 4-Year Starting Goalkeeper at Penn State University
  • 2019 Goalkeeping Training Instructor Warrington Soccer Club
  • 2019 Private Goalkeeping Instruction
  • Anchored his Penn State Teams to two NCAA Division I Final Eight Tournament appearances
  • Captain – Penn State in his Senior Year
  • Named to Soccer America’s Top Ten Freshman
  • Former Goalkeeping Instructor at Penn State soccer camps
  • Conducted International Goalkeeping Clinics in Lima, Peru
  • Goalkeeper Consultant / Personal Trainer for many elite men’s & women’s high school and club programs
  • Professional teacher – Council Rock School District

Head Coaches

PAUL DUDDY
  • 2021 Assistant Head Coach North Penn High School
  • 2019 Head Coach North Penn High School Boys
    • 2019 PIAA AAAA State Champions (25-1-0)
    • 2019 PIAA AAAA District One Champions
    • 2019 Suburban One Continental League Champions (4th Consecutive League Title)
  • 2019 Pennsylvania PIAA AAAA Boys State Coach of the Year (PSCA)
  • 2019 Suburban One League Coach of the Year
  • 2016 & 2017 Suburban One League Continental Coach of the Year
  • 2018 Suburban One Continental League Co-Coach of the Year
  • 2017 PIAA AAAA Quarter Finalist
  • 2016 PIAA District 1 AAAA Semi Finalist
  • 2016 PIAA State AAAA Quarter Finalist
  • Southeast PA Soccer Coaches Association 2015 Scholastic Coach of the Year
  • 2018 Assistant Coach LVU U19 2000 Boys
  • Former Assistant Men’s Coach Temple University
  • Head Coach Montgomery United Celtic U19 Boys
    • 2015 EPYSA U18 Boys State Champions
    • 2016 EPYSA U19 Boys State Champions
  • USSF National B License
  • 2018 – 2019 Assistant Coach LVU 2000 U19 Boys
    USYS National Champions MaGuire Cup
  • 2019-2020 Assistant Coach LVU-FPA 2001 U19 Boys
STEFAN SYGIEL
  • Head Coach Central Bucks West High School Boys
    • 2019 PIAA AAAA State Finalist (Runner Up)
    • 2018 PIAA AAAA District One Champions
    • 2018 PIAA AAAA State Play-off & Co-Champions Suburban One Continental League
    • 2017 PIAA AAAA State Play-offs Semi-Finalists (First appearance in PIAA State Play-offs since 1982)
  • 2018 Suburban One Continental League Co-Coach of the Year
  • 2019 – 2020 Head Coach 2001 Boys PA Rush
  • 2019 – 2020 Head Coach 2005 Boys U15 PA Rush
  • 2015/2018 Head Coach Penn Fusion Girls DA/ECNL
  • USSF National “B” License
  • USYSA National Youth License
  • EPYSA ODP Coach 2008-2012
  • Former Head Coach Haverford High School Boys 2011 & 2012
  • Former Head Coach South Hunterdon High School Boys 2009 & 2010
JOSH ISAACSOHN
  • Head Coach Central Bucks East Boys 2019
  • 2019 PIAA District One AAAA Play-offs
  • Assistant Boys Varsity Soccer Coach Central Bucks East 2007 – 2017
    • 2015 PIAA – AAA State Champions 26-0-0
    • 2014 & 2015 PIAA – AAA District One Titles
  • Assistant Boys Varsity Central Bucks West High School Boys 2005-2007
  • Technical Director – Buckingham United Soccer Club 2015-2016
  • Head Coach Niwot High School (Colorado) Varsity Boys Coach
  • Former Head Coach St. Vrain Valley Soccer Club (Colorado) U17 & U18
JAKE NESTERUK
  • 2019 Head Coach Central Bucks East HS Girls
  • 2016 – 2020 Head Coach NEXT LEVEL Soccer Academy
  • 2016 & 2017 Staff Coach New Jersey ODP
  • 2014 – 2016 Former Assistant Coach Hatboro-Horsham HS Girls
  • Goalkeeping Training Specialist – Various Camps & Clinics
CHRIS DE PEPPE
  • 2021 Head Coach North Penn High School
  • Eastern PA ODP Coach 2014 – Present
  • 2019 Assistant Coach North Penn HS Boys
    • 2019 PIAA AAAA State Champions (25-1-0)
    • 2019 PIAA AAAA District One Champions
    • 2019 Suburban One Continental League Champions (4th Consecutive League Title)
    • 2017 PIAA AAAA District One Quarter Finalist
    • 2016 PIAA District 1 AAAA Semi Finalist
    • 2016 PIAA State AAAA Quarter Finalist
  • 2018 – 2019 Head Coach Montgomery United
  • US National “C” License
  • 2016 PA Assistant Coach of the Year (PSCA)
  • Assistant Coach Montgomery United U19 Boys
    • 2015 EPYSA U18 Boys State Champions
    • 2016 EPYSA U19 Boys State Champions
  • Former Collegiate Player Penn State University
  • Former Professional Player Philadelphia Freedom
  • Former Assistant Women’s Coach Widener University
MIKE MOYER
  • Head Coach Central Bucks West High School Girls 2019
    • 2019 PIAA AAAA District One Play-offs
  • Head Coach PA Rush Girls 2019 – 2020
  • Former Assistant Coach Palisades HS Boys
  • Former Collegiate Player Old Dominion University
  • Former Scholastic All-State Player CB West
  • Former U17 National Pool Player
  • Former PA ODP Player
DANIELLE FAGAN
  • NSCAA Girls High School Region Coach of the Year
  • PA State Girls Coach of the Year (PSCA)
  • Former Head Coach Conestoga HS Girls – 2X State Champions
  • ODP Eastern PA and US Region One ODP Coach
  • USSF “A” License
  • USSF National Youth Diploma
  • NSCAA Regional Goalkeeper Diploma
  • Former Player and Assistant Women’s Coach at Villanova University
ROBEN QAWASMY
  • 2018 EPYSA Boys Travel Coach of the Year
  • 2019-2020 Boys Director of Coaching Philadelphia Ukrainian National Soccer Club
  • Assistant Coach US Soccer Development Academy U12 Boys
  • Head Coach 2019-2020 Ukrainian Nationals U15 2005 Boys (USYS National League Selection)
  • Head Coach Boys U14 2005 (USYSA)
    • USYSA Region One Champions 
    • USYSA National Final Four
  • EPYSA ODP Coaching Staff (Assistant Coach 2018-2019 Boys)
  • YSC Sports Training Staff
  • Former Technical Staff Delaware Valley University
ANTHONY PRESTON
  • Millville High School Varsity Boys Head Coach 2014 – Present
  • 2018 PIAA “A” State Champions
  • 2018 & 2019 PIAA District 4 “A” Champions
  • 2018 Mid-Penn Conference Coach of the Year
  • 2018 W. Gene Davis PA Coach of the Year (PSCA Male “A”)
  • 2016 & 2017 & 2018 Mid-Penn League Champions
  • 2015 & 2016 PIAA District “A” Champions
PAUL EISOLD
  • 2018 Head Coach Central Bucks East HS Girls
    • 2013 & 2014 PIAA Girls AAA State Semi-Finalists
    • 2015 PIAA AAA District One Champions
    • 2015 PIAA AAA State Finalist (Runner-Up)
    • 2016 PIAA District 1 AAAA Second Round
  • 2015 PIAA (PSCA) AAA Girls Coach of the Year
  • Southeastern PA Soccer Coaches Association – HS Girls Coach of the Year
  • Former Assistant Coach Lehigh Valley United Boys
  • NSCAA Premier Diploma
  • 2019 Coach Montgomery United U9 Boys
JEREMY SPOALES
  • 2019 Head Coach Good Counsel High School Boys (MD) State Finalist
  • Head Coach Clarksburg High School (MD)
    • State Champions 2009
  • 2009 Washington Post – High School Coach of the Year
  • Head Coach Potomac Soccer Club
TRISTAN PREECE
  • Goalkeeper Training
  • Former Assistant Coach Del Val University
  • 2019-2020 Goalkeeper Coach & Team Coach Ukrainian National Soccer Club

CERTIFIED ATHLETIC TRAINERS

JACKIE FILIPONE
SUSAN MAZESS